Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Hey y'all

Just a little update on my life as of late... for those who still read! :) haha. I know my blog is probably one you skip over in your blogreader because I never write any decent posts, and I don't blame you! haha. I would skip my blog too :P Anyways, here goes...

I finally got a babysitting job! I watch a sweet little four month old boy, Logan, five days a week. Already he has my heart!

We found out today that German Shepherds are an "aggressive breed" (cough*bullshit*cough) and we can't have our puppy in this complex so we have to get out of here SOON. We worked with the office manager to let us stay until our lease is up BUT we were only able to find two apartments in the area that allow GSD's.... one for $800/month (if we got it by tomorrow) and one for $1300. ugh. And since I am NOT willing to get rid of my puppy, we're moving into the (shitty) cheap apartment. Oh well, hopefully the extra money will allow me to decorate a bit more. And I guess it isn't TERRIBLE.

Our neighbors are still nuts. Especially the psycho to our right. My husband came home while she was leaving and she sat there and revved her engine (she claims my husband does that... whatever it's a freaking V8!) like a dousche bag. Oh, and she has a POS Honda or something. She just looked like an immature dumbass. It pissed me off nonetheless.

A friend of mine created a blog!!! :) Tiffanie's Blog!  She's awesome and her hubby just left for Afghanistan so go show her some love!! Please and Thanks!

Hmm... I think that's it for now.
Until next time!

4 comments:

  1. I still read! :) That sucks that you have to move, but at least you get to keep your puppy and you get rid of the crazy neighbor! Good luck with everything!

    ReplyDelete
  2. We had the same problem with our pitbull, except we were told we had 24 HOURS to remove the dog or be evicted... wtf?! Way to give us a chance to deal with it... plus my hubs was deployed at the time. I had to move into my friends apt AND continue to pay me rent at the other place b/c they would have destroyed me with the eviction, and wouldnt let me out of my lease... we ended up buying a house. I have a friend who has 2 GSD and a doberman, and she is currently renting from a private owner, so that is something you could do also...

    Good luck with the babysitting gig :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I feel your pain on "aggressive" dogs. Our dog is an American Staffordshire, one of the sweetest dogs you'll ever meet. But it takes forever for us to find landlords who will rent to us. I hope that some day people will realize that its not the breed that makes a bad dog, but bad training or neglect.

    I'll check out your friend's blog. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm sure they can be an aggressive dog if their trained to be! Like the K-9 unit, and even then it's on command! My boyfriends dad actually used to train the dogs for the K-9 unit, and they lived at home with them.

    Oh well, at least you will get away from psycho!

    ReplyDelete

Leave some Love!!!